Kilpatrick

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been created to outline our commitment to protecting user privacy and sensitive information. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information. This policy is designed to inform you about how our website collects information and how we use that information once collected.

Acknowledgement

Kilpatrick Companies, LLC assures you that we will do what is required of us to safeguard your protected information. Kilpatrick Companies, LLC (referred to herein as “Kilpatrick Companies”) acknowledges your concern with privacy and the collection and use of your personal information while visiting or interacting with the kilpatrickcos.com website and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interacts with our web site.

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing this website you acknowledge that you fully understand Kilpatrick Companies’s Privacy Policy and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. The amount and type of information which we receive depends on how you use the site.

Limitation on Scope of Content

The Kilpatrick Companies website contains information regarding our company and our services. The services described in this site are available only in states that Kilpatrick Companies is appropriately licensed and appointed with participating insurance carriers.

Normal Website Usage and Log Files

If you visit the Kilpatrick Companies website, we may gather and store certain information about your visit. The information we collect does not personally identify you and cannot be linked back to you unless you decide at some point to identify yourself. If you are browsing, we may collect the following information: the type of browser and operating system used, the IP address, the date and time you access our site, the number of times you have accessed our site, whether your computer is enabled for Java or cookies, browser language, application and plug-ins, the pages you visit and if you linked to www.kilpatrickcos.com from another website, and the address of that website. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to better provide you with a smooth and efficient experience in using our website.

The Types of Information we Might Collect Pursuant to Mutual Business Practices

Kilpatrick Companies collects information from you required both for our business and pursuant to regulatory requirements. Kilpatrick Companies will receive and store information which may be personally identifiable to you (such as name, address, e-mail address, gender, age, type of request, and possibly additional information) whenever you and/or your broker provides this information to us through this website. We may also obtain information about you from third parties. We may obtain information about employers and their employees through a participating insurance broker. This can occur when the employer requests a quotation for health insurance coverage. In order to obtain a quotation from Kilpatrick Companies, the broker will obtain information regarding the employer’s business and employees. This information is provided to us in order to obtain a quote. Without it, we cannot provide our products and services to you. We could potentially be collecting applications or other forms, such as name, address, Social Security number, income, employment status and dependent information; your transactions with insurance carriers, such as account activity, payment history, and products and services purchased; and medical and demographic information. This personal information is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data, and may be passed to members of the Kilpatrick Companies staff.

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We May Share the Information We Collect

The information we collect through this website and from other sources is used to provide quotations for health insurance coverage through health plans Kilpatrick Companies represents and to provide services to our brokers. We may share information with our contracting health plan carriers during the quoting and underwriting process. The information we receive is a significant part of our business. We may also release personally identifiable information when we believe that the release of such information is required by law.

HIPAA Readiness

We have and will continue to monitor and comply as possible with the implementation of The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and its Administrative Simplification Regulations. The Administrative Simplification provisions of HIPAA require the Department of Health and Human Services to establish national standards for privacy, security and electronic health care transactions and national identifiers. That has now been completed. The Department of Health and Human Services has adopted Privacy and Security Regulations that took (or will take) affect for most entities in April 2003 and April 2005 (respectively). Those Regulations address the proper use and disclosure of protected health information and the physical security of such information and data.

Linked Sites

This site may contain hypertext links to other World Wide Web sites which are completely independent of this site. Kilpatrick Companies makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of the information contained in any such hypertext link, and any hypertext link to the World Wide Web site of another person or entity shall not in any manner be construed as an endorsement by us. Kilpatrick Companies has no control over these sites, and the privacy policy of such sites may not conform to the privacy policy maintained by us. Your confidential use of these sites cannot be guaranteed by Kilpatrick Companies. Kilpatrick Companies shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality with respect to your use of these sites or any information you transmit through such sites.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes so that we may track site and user activity. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most major websites. We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. If your browser is set to reject the cookie, it is possible that some parts of our site will not function properly.

Transmission of Information and Security

Even though we endeavor to ensure that all available procedural safeguards are integrated into our website and we adhere to the generally accepted standards of security for the purpose of protecting information provided by visitors to this website, transmission of information through our website has the potential of being unstable, unreliable and insecure. Kilpatrick Companies makes every effort to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information using industry-accepted data collection and encryption methodologies. However, there is a risk that such information may be illegally intercepted. Additionally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment in a locked room. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to this information. Our employees are required to use password-protected screen-savers and must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information when they return after leaving their desks. Employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Changes to Personally Identifiable Information

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by writing us at helpdesk@kilpatrickcos.com. Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

E-News, Seminar Invitations, and Product Announcement Emails

From time-to-time, we may offer free e-newsletters and occasionally send out promotional emails as a service to our visitors. The emails we send will have an unsubscribe option. Should you want to discontinue future emails, please select the unsubscribe option and we will remove you from the distribution list.

Message Boards, Chat Rooms, and Forums

The Kilpatrick Companies Website may include links to chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. If so, Kilpatrick Companies shall be deemed as a passive conduit and will not be liable for any of the transmitted information. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these public venues, which you do at your own risk. If you do so, you may receive unsolicited emails or “spam.” Kilpatrick Companies cannot safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information that is disclosed and can be viewed or accessed online in this manner.

Changes to this Statement

Kilpatrick Companies has the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to occasionally update this Privacy Policy at any time and without Notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Policy for any changes. When we do, we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service and this website constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates, as well as your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy.

Consent to Terms of Privacy Policy

If any provision of this Policy is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of this Policy shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and Kilpatrick Companies failure to assert any right or provision under this Policy or any other Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. By using this site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please exit this site immediately.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your specific dealings with this website, you can contact Ronald K. Kilpatrick, Jr. at 713-977-9300.

Dated Apr 10, 2014